Sponsorships are available for $100. Your credit card will be billed once for a one-time donation. You can also set up an automatic quarterly or yearly sponsorship of an animal by calling us at 830.336.2725 x308 or by visiting our main donation page.
Sponsors will receive a 8×10 photo and an information sheet about the selected animal as well as a certificate.
If you would like to sponsor an animal in someone’s honor or memory, please submit his/her contact information and your message. Your gift recipient will receive a card letting them know that a gift or memorial sponsorship has been made in their or their loved one’s name, along with the other sponsorship materials.
Sponsor a Bear in Sanctuary
Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation rescued two American Black Bears in April 2006 in cooperation with the Houston SPCA and Gonzales County law enforcement. These two bears, along with seven other American Black Bears and two tigers, were exploited as former roadside “attractions,” and when their time had come to leave that terrible industry, they were packed into shipping crates and placed in a dark barn with nothing but a daily hose down for water and scant dog food to eat. They were left to sleep in their own excrement in that dark barn for nine long years.
The two bears taken in by WRR now reside in a one-acre enclosure with trees, a large pool for a constant supply of fresh water, and plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables to eat. The bears now have the freedom to enjoy a healthy and peaceful life in the WRR sanctuary, truly a second chance at life.
In the wild, American Black Bears live solitary lives except during mating periods and when mothers are tending cubs. Adult males can weigh 500 pounds and females up to 300. They are excellent climbers and fast as well, reaching speeds of 30 mph. They are considered omnivores but rarely eat other animals. Although American Black Bears are not true hibernators, they will sleep for several months during winter without intake of water or food or any excretions.
Sponsor a Monkey in Sanctuary
Primates who live at the Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation sanctuary have been rescued from one of three situations: they have been held and used in laboratories; kept in sub-standard conditions in roadside zoos and attractions; or inappropriately and often inhumanely kept as so-called “pets.”
Once they arrive at WRR they are given time to acclimate to their new surroundings before being introduced to their new companions and new home. The primate enclosures are about one acre and all have trees, native grasses, rocks, and bushes as part of the natural terrain. These enclosures also have above-ground cement pools. All of the enclosures have fully heated buildings that the monkeys can access at-will during the winter months. In the spring and summer they often like to use them as private quarters to spend some time indoors.
All the primates at WRR are given a daily diet of fresh fruits and vegetables. They are also offered monkey chow biscuits and peanut butter sandwiches. Because of the size and natural settings in which they live, the monkeys always have access to roots, leaves, sprouts, insects, and other elements of interest.
Capuchins are native to Central and South America. Adults are from one to two feet tall and weigh less than ten pounds. They are omnivorous and arboreal, living in groups of 10–35 members. Capuchins are very protective of their territory and are considered the most intelligent of New World monkeys. They are adept with tools, such as using rocks to break open nuts. Unfortunately for them, they are favored as laboratory research subjects.
Sponsor a Cougar in Sanctuary
The Cougar (Mountain Lion) you have sponsored, like many of the wild animals at Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation, was a victim of the exotic pet trade and was declawed in an attempt to make him safe for his “owners.” The individuals who held him captive in their home, confined to a small cage, rendered him defenseless and he can never be set free. Now he is living peacefully with 12 other Cougars in a 4.5-acre wooded enclosure that includes a rocky bluff that is perfect for climbing, hiding, and basking in the sun.
Historically, Cougars ranged throughout the Western Hemisphere from northern British Columbia to Patagonia and from the Atlantic to Pacific coast. Habitat loss and hunting have limited them primarily to the western U.S. Males can be 8 feet long and weigh 150 pounds; females 7 feet and 90 pounds. Despite claims that they are a major menace to livestock, the fact is they mostly eat deer and small mammals. Life span is about twelve years. There are, unfortunately, no restrictions on hunting them.
Cougars are solitary animals, both male and female, although cubs remain with their mothers until they are over a year old. They can climb trees easily but spend most of their time on the ground. They are extremely elusive animals, and even hikers who have covered hundreds of miles in their territories rarely see them.
Sponsor a Macaw in Sanctuary
Macaws are native to tropical Central and South America, are members of the Parrot family, and include sixteen species within three genuses. The largest have up to a four-foot wingspan and the smallest only about fifteen inches. Males and females are identical and can’t be visually differentiated by humans, although they manage for themselves quite well. They are considered smarter than dogs, but make far less desirable “pets.” When forced into captivity with little or no contact with their own kind, their noisy, boisterous, messy habits and constant demands for stimulus and interaction make them very hard for humans to live with. A cage is certainly not the place they would ever choose to be. Their preferred diet consists of seeds, fruits, and other plant materials. Brightly colored, they can live up to seventy years. Sadly, however, because of the pet trade, habitat destruction, and killing for their feathers, many species are endangered.
The macaws here have been rescued from the “pet” trade; fortunately for them they live in a large outdoor aviary where sunshine, fresh air, and flight are part of their everyday life.
Sponsor a Native Bird in Rehabilitation
Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation rescues around 3,000 native birds every year. Many of these are fledglings who should have been left alone to be cared for by their parents, but who were found on the ground, doing their best to follow their parents as they became strong enough to fly. Other young birds treated by WRR have been separated from their parents before fledging, or their parents have been killed. All young birds require warmth and species- and age-appropriate feedings until they are old enough to fend for themselves. Your sponsorship provides food, bedding, medication, veterinary care, supplies, and plenty of attention from our Animal Caretakers.
Sponsor a Native Mammal in Rehabilitation
The native mammals who are rescued by Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation make up the largest number of animals seen and cared for by this organization. Every year we are called on to save infant, adolescent, and adult injured and infirm skunks, raccoons, squirrels, foxes, deer, bobcats, coyotes, opossums, armadillos, bats, and others. It is always difficult to witness the suffering that these animals must face in a human-dominated world. But for these animals we can offer a future that will be spent in their natural environment. The reason for this is that most of these animals come to us in need of only temporary assistance. The young members of the wildlife community are most often in need of food, medical care, and a few weeks or months of rehabilitation before being set free. Your sponsorship provides food, bedding, medication, veterinary care, supplies, and plenty of attention from our Animal Caretakers.
All the native wildlife who are rescued and rehabilitated at WRR are set free as soon as they are healthy and no longer in need of care. We have over a dozen protected release sites in the state of Texas; all are on privately owned land where there is a year-round water supply and where the habitat is known to support the species being released there. We rotate among release sites so that no one site is used for an inappropriate number of animals. Supplemental food is placed at the site when necessary to make the transition back to the wild an easy one. We firmly believe that wild animals have an innate ability to call on their genetic history of diverse knowledge to survive. Once they are given the advantage of good nutrition and the company of their own species, they welcome the opportunity to reclaim their life of freedom in the natural world.
Sponsor a Wolf Hybrid in Sanctuary
Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation is home to six wolf hybrids (often called wolfdogs). These animals are deliberately bred to be “pets,” and never for any good reason. There are estimated to be as many as a half million wolf hybrids in the U.S. While some people are drawn to these hybrids for romantic or negative psychological reasons, their lives are generally unhappy since they fit comfortably neither as companion animals nor as wild ones. Many shelters kill them rather than risk adopting them out.
The wolf hybrid you have chosen to sponsor was found on the tarmac of the Houston airport. Unable to live the wild life of a wolf or domestic life of a dog, many wolf hybrids like this one are cast aside by their former owners.
Wolves were once abundant and distributed over much of North America, Eurasia, and the Middle East. Today, for a variety of human-related reasons that include widespread habitat destruction and excessive hunting, wolves inhabit only a very limited portion of their former range.
Sponsor an Owl in Sanctuary
Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation is home to five Great Horned Owls, all of whom have suffered wing injuries caused by gunshot wounds, vehicle encounters, and other unknown factors. They live in a large aviary in the WRR sanctuary that is dense with oak trees. They are cared for by staff members who provide them with an appropriate diet and an interesting and suitable habitat, and then step back and allow these majestic birds to live as close to a natural life as possible.
Great Horned Owls are the largest and most common owl species in the Americas. Very adaptable, they live from suburbia to the wilderness, the far north to the south. Northern ones migrate for the winter but others have permanent home ranges. These great birds form monogamous pairs and share duties sitting on eggs, but the male leaves to hunt and bring back food for mother. They are powerful and fiercely protective of their young, having been known to attack humans who ventured too close. These owls eat a wide variety of mammals and birds and can carry prey weighing several times their own weight. They swallow prey whole and may be the only animal that will eat skunks.
For More Information
Visit our Support Us page for other ways to support WRR.